Monday, May 6, 2013
[…] Texas Government Code
Sec. 118.124. Prohibited Fees
A justice of the peace is not entitled to a fee for:
(4) taking or approving a bond for costs.

Nothing in Texas Law requires Appellant to submit cash or other consideration to a Justice of the Peace court to be allowed to appeal when the offense does not consist of a penalty of confinement. Specifically, Article 44.281 of the TCCrP states:

“In misdemeanor cases affirmed on appeal from a municipal court, the fine imposed on appeal and the costs imposed on appeal shall be collected from the defendant, and the fine of the municipal court when collected shall be paid into the municipal treasury.”

Since this action was brought by the county which is being appeal by trial de novo, nothing the Justice of the Peace court was resolved, as the record is not required to be forward to the county court.