Monday, May 6, 2013
[…] Any cash funds deposited under this Article shall be receipted for by the officer receiving the same and shall be refunded to the defendant if and when the defendant complies with the conditions of his bond, and upon order of the court.

Black Law dictionary, Fifth Edition makes it clear whom Bail is for.
Bail – “The surety or sureties who procure the release of a person under arrest, by becoming responsible for his appearance at the time and place designated.”
Black’s Law Dictionary Fifth Edition

Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (TCCrP) Article 43.03(b) states under Payment of Fines:

“(b) A term of confinement for default in payment of fine or costs or both may not exceed the maximum term of confinement authorized for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced to pay the fine or costs or both. …”(emph. Added)

The statement “may not exceed the maximum term of confinement authorized for the offense…” is specific in nature. If confinement is not considered in the penalty of the offense, then the maximum amount time allowed by confinement is zero.