Cause No(s). _____________________________
[…] when required by the court or be prepared to pay the court $100 or up to double
the amount of the fine and finally file the Appeal Bond within 10 days after
Appellant’s Motion for a new trial is denied.
Texas Government Code
Sec. 118.124. Prohibited Fees
A justice of the peace is not entitled
to a fee for:
(4) taking or approving a bond for
costs.
Nothing in Texas
Law requires Appellant to submit cash or other consideration to a Justice of
the Peace court to be allowed to appeal when the offense does not consist of a
penalty of confinement. Specifically, Article 44.281 of the TCCrP states:
“In
misdemeanor cases affirmed on appeal from a municipal court, the fine imposed
on appeal and the costs imposed on appeal shall be collected from the
defendant, and the fine of the municipal court when collected shall be paid
into the municipal treasury.”
Since this action was brought by the county which is being
appeal by trial de novo, nothing the Justice of the Peace court was resolved,
as the record is not required to be forward to the county court. A trial de
novo is as if the previous trial never took place which makes any cash bond a