Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
[…] by a defendant.
It is noted the 1916 Texas
Penal Code Title I, Article 3 states:
In
order that the system of penal law in force in this state may be complete
within itself, and that no system of foreign laws, written or unwritten, may be
appealed to, it is declared that no person shall be punished for any act or omission,
unless the same is made a penal offense, and a penalty is affixed thereto by
the written law of this state.
Aggrieved Party cannot find this
charge in the Penal Code. This BILL OF
DISCOVERY is in keeping with the spirit of the mandate of Article I, Section 10
of the present Texas Constitution, wherein the Accused "shall have the
right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and have a
copy thereof."
That
these questions are necessary and authorized, is clearly established law.
Every
ingredient of which the offense is composed must be accurately and clearly
alleged. It is an elementary principle