TEXAS CONSTITUTION
[…] such carriers. 18 U.S.C.A. § 831.”
Since the major headings of Titles in the
Transportation Code relate to Aviation, Navigation, Railroads, Roadways, and
Vehicles and Traffic, one might begin to suspect that the entire Code relates
only to these various commercial activities and that an individual using an automobile
to travel on the public highways in pursuit of his private affairs or for
pleasure may not come under the Code’s authority at all. Study of the
definitions provided in the Code confirms.
Chapter 501 is the codification
of the Certificate of Title Act. At §501.002 Definitions we find, “(14) ‘Motor
vehicle’ means: (A) any motor driven or
propelled vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this
state:” (underline added). The word “vehicle” remains to be defined, but it
would appear from this that if an automobile is not “required to be registered,”
it would not meet the definition of “motor vehicle.”
Chapter 502, Registration of Vehicles, provides a