TEXAS CONSTITUTION
[…] Study of the
definitions provided in the Code confirms.
Chapter 501 is the codification
of the Certificate of Title Act. At §501.002 Definitions we find, “(14) ‘Motor
vehicle’ means: (A) any motor driven or
propelled vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this
state:” (underline added). The word “vehicle” remains to be defined, but it
would appear from this that if an automobile is not “required to be registered,”
it would not meet the definition of “motor vehicle.”
Chapter 502, Registration of Vehicles, provides a
different definition of “motor vehicle,” - at §502.001 Definitions,
(13) “Motor vehicle means a vehicle that is self
propelled.”
The word “vehicle” is defined at
“(24 ) ‘Vehicle’ means a device in or by which
a person or property is or may be transported or drawn
on a public highway, other than a device used exclusively on stationary rails
or track.” The key word here is “transported” which means it is used in
transportation, which in turn means that it is used to carry passengers or
products for hire.
Continuing our search for the
true meaning and application of the Code, we return to Chapter 501 Section