Sunday, May 5, 2013
[…] Study of the definitions provided in the Code confirms.

Chapter 501 is the codification of the Cer­tificate of Title Act. At §501.002 Definitions we find, “(14) ‘Motor vehicle’ means: (A) any motor driven or pro­pelled vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state:” (underline added). The word “vehicle” remains to be defined, but it would appear from this that if an automobile is not “required to be reg­istered,” it would not meet the definition of “motor vehicle.”

Chapter 502, Regis­tration of Vehicles, pro­vides a different defini­tion of “motor vehicle,” - at §502.001 Defini­tions, (13) “Motor ve­hicle means a vehicle that is self propelled.”

The word “vehicle” is defined at “(24 ) ‘Ve­hicle’ means a device in or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a public high­way, other than a de­vice used exclusively on stationary rails or track.” The key word here is “transported” which means it is used in transportation, which in turn means that it is used to carry passengers or products for hire.