Sunday, May 5, 2013
[…] Article 8, Section 1-e.  1.  No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.



Article 15, Section 7.  The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which  have not been provided in this Constitution.



Article 16, Section 1.  (a) Members of the Legislature, and all other elected  officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take  the following Oath or Affirmation:  "I,________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ________ of the State of Texas, and  will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God."