TEXAS CONSTITUTION
[…] (13) “Motor vehicle means a vehicle that is self
propelled.”
The word “vehicle” is defined at
“(24 ) ‘Vehicle’ means a device in or by which
a person or property is or may be transported or drawn
on a public highway, other than a device used exclusively on stationary rails
or track.” The key word here is “transported” which means it is used in
transportation, which in turn means that it is used to carry passengers or
products for hire.
Continuing our search for the
true meaning and application of the Code, we return to Chapter 501 Section
501.022. Certificate of Title Required. “(a) The owner of a motor vehicle registered In this state may not operate or
permit the operation of the vehicle on a public highway until the owner
obtains a certificate of title for the vehicle.” and “(b) A person may not operate a motor vehicle registered
in this state on a public highway if the person knows or has reason to believe
that the owner has not obtained a certificate of title for the vehicle.”
Since the word “vehicle” means a