Sunday, May 5, 2013
[…] Since the major headings of Titles in the Transportation Code re­late to Aviation, Navi­gation, Railroads, Road­ways, and Vehicles and Traffic, one might begin to suspect that the entire Code relates only to these various commer­cial activities and that an individual using an au­tomobile to travel on the public highways in pur­suit of his private affairs or for pleasure may not come under the Code’s authority at all. Study of the definitions provided in the Code confirms.

Chapter 501 is the codification of the Cer­tificate of Title Act. At §501.002 Definitions we find, “(14) ‘Motor vehicle’ means: (A) any motor driven or pro­pelled vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state:” (underline added). The word “vehicle” remains to be defined, but it would appear from this that if an automobile is not “required to be reg­istered,” it would not meet the definition of “motor vehicle.”