TEXAS CONSTITUTION
[…] 501.022. Certificate of Title Required. “(a) The owner of a motor vehicle registered In this state may not operate or
permit the operation of the vehicle on a public highway until the owner
obtains a certificate of title for the vehicle.” and “(b) A person may not operate a motor vehicle registered
in this state on a public highway if the person knows or has reason to believe
that the owner has not obtained a certificate of title for the vehicle.”
Since the word “vehicle” means a
device used in transportation, none of this would apply to an automobile or
truck not engaged in transportation.
Section 502.002 Registration Required; General Rule states, “(a) The owner
of a motor vehicle (etc.) ... shall apply for the registration
of the vehicle...” Again, the word “vehicle” means a devise used in
transportation, so the ordinary use of an automobile or truck for private
business or pleasure would not be affected by this requirement.
The clincher in this argument is
found at Section 501.004, Applicability.