Cause No(s). _____________________________
[…] by the Legislature of this State.
Texas law only
requires Appellant to sign an Appeal Bond whereby Appellant states that
Appellant was convicted and is appealing the conviction, promises to appear
when required by the court or be prepared to pay the court $100 or up to double
the amount of the fine and finally file the Appeal Bond within 10 days after
Appellant’s Motion for a new trial is denied.
Nothing in Texas
Law requires Appellant to submit cash or other consideration to a Municipal
Court to be allowed to appeal when the offense does not consist of a penalty of
confinement. Specifically Article 44.281 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure states:
“In
misdemeanor cases affirmed on appeal from a municipal court, the fine imposed
on appeal and the costs imposed on appeal shall be collected from the
defendant, and the fine of the municipal court when collected shall be paid
into the municipal treasury.”
WHEREFORE, for all the aforementioned reasons Appellant
respectfully pray that this Honorable Court will accept Appellant’s Appeal Bond
without extra consideration. In the alternative of the denial of Appellant’s
Appeal Bond, Appellant moves for an Interlocutory Appeal on the issue of a