Cause No(s). _____________________________
[…] same. Any cash funds deposited under
this Article shall be receipted for by the officer receiving the same and shall
be refunded to the defendant if and when the defendant complies with the
conditions of his bond, and upon order of the court.
Black Law dictionary, Fifth Edition makes it clear
whom Bail is for.
Bail – “The surety or sureties
who procure the release of a person under arrest, by becoming
responsible for his appearance at the time and place designated.”
Black’s Law Dictionary Fifth
Edition
Under the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure Article 43.03(b) states under Payment of Fines:
“(b) A term of confinement for default in payment of fine or
costs or both may not exceed the maximum term of confinement authorized
for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced to pay the fine
or costs or both. …”(emph. Added)
The statement “may not exceed the maximum term of confinement authorized
for the offense…” is specific in nature. If confinement is not considered in
the penalty of the offense, then the maximum amount time allowed by confinement
is zero.