Cause No(s). _____________________________
[…] passed, except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through
either House, as to change its original purpose.”
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 9
The Texas
Constitution states at Article III, Section 32, “No bill shall have
the force of a law, until it has been read on three several days in each House,
and free discussion allowed thereon; but four-fifths of the House, in which the
bill may be pending, may suspend this rule, the yeas and nays being taken on
the question of suspension, and entered upon the journals.”
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 10
The Texas Constitution states at Article III,
Section 36, “No law shall be revived
or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the
section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length.”
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 11
The TEXAS TRANSPORTATION CODE is not law as it
does not conform to the requirements set forth for laws in the Texas
Constitution at Article III, Sections 29, 30, 32, and 36.
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 12
The Accused, at the time of the arrest, was not in an