Cause No(s). _____________________________
[…] ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 2
The TEXAS
TRANSPORTATION CODE applies to “persons” engaged in “Transportation”.
ANSWER:
REQUEST
NO. 3
A class ‘C’
Misdemeanor is not a jailable offense.
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 4
All of the
Accused charges are of a class ‘C’ Misdemeanor variety.
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 5
The Accused, in this
alleged case, is not alleged, by the prosecutor, to have been in commercial
activity at the time of arrest.
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 6
The alleged charges, in this case,
are found in the TEXAS TRANSPORTATION CODE.
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 7
The Texas Constitution states at Article III,
Section 29, “The enacting clause of
all laws shall be: "Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Texas."”
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 8
The Texas
Constitution states at Article III, Section 30, “No law shall be
passed, except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through
either House, as to change its original purpose.”
ANSWER:
REQUEST NO. 9
The Texas
Constitution states at Article III, Section 32, “No bill shall have
the force of a law, until it has been read on three several days in each House,
and free discussion allowed thereon; but four-fifths of the House, in which the