Sunday, May 5, 2013
[…] Art.     45.49.  [916] [1011] [976] Judgments in open court.

(a) All judgments and sentences and final orders of the justice shall be rendered in open court and entered upon his docket.

(b) The clerk of the court shall note the date a judgment is entered on a docket.



*****************



OATHS



Article 16, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution

Sec. 1.  OFFICIAL OATH.  (a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:

"I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God."

(b)  All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: