- Notes Concerning Motion for a New Trial
[…] his notice of appeal in the county court was section 30.00679, that is the
section we reference.
[*3] We
overrule appellant's fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh points of error.
Defective Complaint
In
his first and second points of error, appellant contends that the complaint
charging him with the offense of failure to display a valid driver's license
was deficient in numerous respects.
No Reference to Statute Violated and
Time of Offense
The offense of failure to display a valid
driver's license is found in Transportation Code section 521.025(a).
That provision states, "A person required to hold a license under [Transportation
Code] Section 521.021 shall [] (1) have in the person's possession while
operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the
type of vehicle operated; and (2) display the license on the demand of a . . .
peace officer." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.025(a) (Vernon 1999).
In this case, the complaint reads, in part,
as follows:
On or about the 30th day of January A.D.,
1999, and before making and filing of this complaint, within the incorporated