- Notes Concerning Motion for a New Trial
[…] we need not address it. 2 See
former TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 30.00679(c); Lambert, 908 S.W.2d at 54.
2 We also do not
decide whether the State was required to allege or prove that appellant was a
"licensee."
Recognition [*9] of
"Driver's License" by State Law
Lastly, appellant contends that he could not
be charged with failure to display a driver's license "because there is no
such 'driver's license' known to the law." Appellant's contention is
contrary to the language of the relevant statute in this case, Transportation
Code section 521.025(a), which provides that a person "operating a
motor vehicle" must display "the class of driver's license appropriate
for the type of vehicle operated." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §
521.025(a)(1) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Transportation
Code not only recognizes the term "driver's license" but specifically
defines it. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.001(a)(3) (Vernon 1999)