Showing posts with label government. Show all posts
[…] The term includes a passenger car reconstructed and used primarily for delivery purposes. The term does not include a passenger car used to deliver the United States mail.; (13) 'Motor vehicle' means a vehicle that is self-propelled [different from that in 501]; (17) 'Passenger car' means a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, golf cart, light truck, or bus, designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons; and (24) 'Vehicle' means a device in or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a public highway..."
The clincher comes in Section 502.152 Certificate of Title Required for Registration. Subsection (a) says, "The department may not register or renew the registration of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is required under Chapter 501 unless the owner; (1) obtains a certificate of title for the vehicle..." Since Chapter 501 applies only to vehicles owned by the state or political subdivisions of the state, only those are required to obtain a certificate of title. All others without certificate of title may not be registered.