Showing posts with label government. Show all posts
[…] Traffic is defined as "Commerce; Trade." So we know from the outset that Title 7 is dealing with "persons" and "vehicles" engaged in a commercial activity. This fact becomes more obvious as we delve further into the Code.
Other useful definitions from Blacks Law are: Carrier: "Individual or organization engaged in transporting passengers or goods for hire"; Passenger: "In general, a person who gives compensation to another for transportation."
Title 7 begins with Chapter 501. Certificate of Title Act. All of the rules relating to Certificate of Title are contained in this chapter. Section 501.002 provides a number of definitions. Of particular interest is subsection "(14) Motor vehicle means: (A) any motor driven or propelled vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state." So now we know that if an automobile is not required to be registered it does not come under the definition of "motor vehicle" for purposes of this chapter on Certificate of Title.
Section 501.004. Applicability describes what this chapter applies to.