Showing posts with label government. Show all posts
[…] Subsection (a) says, "This chapter applies to a motor vehicle owned by the state or a political subdivision of the state." Subsection (b) says that the chapter does not apply to farm trailers, auto accessories, vehicles owned by the United States, or cars on loan to a political subdivision (such as school districts) use for driver education. So, if your automobile is not owned by the state or a political subdivision of the state, then the chapter of Certificate of Title does not apply. So much for chapter 501.
Chapter 502 is entitled Registration of Vehicles. Section 502.001. Definitions says, "In this chapter:" then defines a number of terms. Note that these definitions apply to "this chapter" and in some cases are different from those in other chapters. Of particular interest are: "(2) 'Commercial motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, designed or use primarily to transport property. The term includes a passenger car reconstructed and used primarily for delivery purposes. The term does not include a passenger car used to deliver the United States mail.; (13) 'Motor vehicle' means a vehicle that is self-propelled [different from that in 501]; (17) 'Passenger car' means a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, golf cart, light truck, or bus, designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons; and (24) 'Vehicle' means a device in or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a public highway..."
The clincher comes in Section 502.152 Certificate of Title Required for Registration.